Polly Bond Awards 2019

Congratulations to the following entrants and their collaborators on their winning work, recognized at the Episcopal Communicators conference Denver on May 2, 2019.

General Excellence: Best Campaign

Award of Excellence: Victoria Ludwin, Christ Church Cathedral (Cigna Sunday Streets Evangelism Event)

Award of Merit: Anna Iredale, Episcopal Diocese of Georgia (Fearless Faith, Boundless Love: Revival)

Honorable Mention: Alan Yarborough, The Office of Government Relations (Civil Discourse Curriculum)

General Excellence: Best Periodical (Digital) - Diocese/Organization

Award of Excellence: Charis Bhagianathan, Episcopal Church Foundation (Vestry Papers)

Award of Merit: Meredith Kadet Sanderson, Episcopal Diocese of Central New York (The Messenger | Newsletter of the Episcopal Diocese of Central New York)

General Excellence: Best Periodical (Digital) - Parish/Cathedral

Award of Excellence: Alan Taylor, St. James Cathedral, Chicago (Rejoice, Ye Vipers!)

Award of Merit: Sonja Slother, St. Paul's Cathedral (eLetter)

Honorable Mention: Addie Thompson, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral (Trinity Weekly Tidings)

General Excellence: Best Periodical (Print) - Diocese/Organization

Award of Excellence: Katherine Branch, Green Gate Marketing (Pathways 2018-2019)

Award of Merit: Karin Hamilton, Episcopal Church in Connecticut (CRUX; Magazine of the Episcopal Church in Connecticut)

Honorable Mention: Katie Forsyth, The Episcopal Dioceses of Eastern and Western Michigan (The Feast)

General Excellence: Best Periodical (Print) - Parish/Cathedral

Award of Excellence: Jason Franklin, All Saints' Episcopal Church (Ethos Quarterly Journal)

Award of Merit: Kristin Vieira, Cathedral of the Incarnation (Cathedral Events Newsletter)

Honorable Mention: Steven Haal, Saint Michael & All Angels Episcopal (The Archangel Magazine, November-December 2018)

General Excellence: Best Social Media Presence

Award of Excellence: Kristin Vieira, Cathedral of the Incarnation (Instagram and Facebook)

Award of Merit: Alyssa Finke, Forward Movement (Forward Movement Facebook)

Honorable Mention: Mike Orr, The Episcopal Church in Colorado (The Episcopal Church in Colorado Facebook Presence)

General Excellence: Best Website

Award of Excellence: Katie Forsyth, The Episcopal Dioceses of Eastern and Western Michigan (The Episcopal Diocese of Western Michigan)

Award of Merit: Lisa Jaycox, Trinity Church Wall Street (TrinityWallStreet.org Refresh)

Honorable Mention: Charis Bhagianathan, Episcopal Church Foundation (ECF Vital Practices )

Honorable Mention: Dan Murphy, The Cathedral of St. Philip (cathedralATL.org)

Audio/Video: Long-form Video

Award of Excellence: Josh Hornbeck, Diocese of Olympia (St. Bernard's Chapel)

Award of Merit: Halee Oliver, Episcopal Diocese of Utah (Celebrating 150 Years of Being One)

Honorable Mention: Josh Hornbeck, Diocese of Olympia (Justice Interrupted: Henry and Jan Kumasaka)

Audio/Video: Podcast Episode

Award of Excellence: Heidi Shott, American Friends of the Episcopal Diocese of Jerusalem (Faith in Maine: The Toilet Paper Pantry)

Award of Merit: Karin Hamilton, Episcopal Church in Connecticut (Episode 29: Talking Prison Ministry with the Rev. Ann Perrott)

Honorable Mention: Jon White, Episcopal Cafe (Love Unbound: Subversive Undercroft Episode 70)

Audio/Video: Short-form Video (Contracted shooting or editing)

Award of Excellence: Sara Bitner, Episcopal Diocese of Milwaukee (Parish Redevelopment in the Episcopal Diocese of Milwaukee)

Award of Merit: Katherine Branch, Green Gate Marketing (Episcopal Diocese of Atlanta 112th Annual Council  - Intro)

Honorable Mention: Katherine Branch, Green Gate Marketing (Cape Coast of Ghana)

Honorable Mention: Sarah Buckley, Christ Church Cranbrook (A Savior is Born Trailer)

Audio/Video: Short-form Video (In-house produced)

Award of Excellence: Heidi Shott, American Friends of the Episcopal Diocese of Jerusalem (Holy Land Institute for the Deaf)

Award of Merit: Josh Hornbeck, Diocese of Olympia (St. Luke, Renton - Welcome Video)

Honorable Mention: Katie Forsyth, The Episcopal Dioceses of Eastern and Western Michigan (This is Chicka-Awesome!)

Honorable Mention: Stephen Richards, Episcopal Diocese of Rochester (Leadership)

Writing: Editorial/Commentary

Award of Excellence: David Skidmore, National Episcopal Historians and Archivists (Are we better than this?)

Award of Excellence: Richelle Thompson, Forward Movement (Dr. Ford, Judge Kavanaugh, and Talking to the Children We Love)

Award of Merit: David Dreisbach, Diocese of Southern Ohio (What Would Buffy Do?)

Honorable Mention: Richelle Thompson, Forward Movement (Sandwiched)

Writing: Feature

Award of Excellence: Matthew Townsend, The Living Church (A Little Hope on the Prairie (part one) and and From Forgiveness to Hope (part two))

Award of Merit: Katherine Branch, Green Gate Marketing (“A Call to Community” )

Honorable Mention: Mary Frances Schjonberg, Episcopal News Service (Impeccable pigeon captivates 79th General Convention with real, digital presence)

Honorable Mention: Mary Frances Schjonberg, Episcopal News Service (Exclusive: General Convention Pigeon reveals its human avatars/agents to ENS)

Writing: News

Award of Excellence: Matthew Townsend, The Living Church (Ending 50 Years of Solitude)

Award of Merit: Kirk Petersen, The Living Church (St. James Reopens After Three-Year Lockout)

Honorable Mention: Mike Patterson, Freelance Writer (Coastal Episcopalians show Presiding Bishop their post-hurricane ministries)

Honorable Mention: Mary Frances Schjonberg, Episcopal News Service (Presiding Bishop’s pilgrimage ends with Good Friday in Jerusalem)

Writing: Theological Reflection

Award of Excellence: Jon White, Episcopal Cafe (Shrines, remembrance, and allegiance)

Award of Merit: Sara Yoe, Epiphany Episcopal Church, Timonium (Divine Integration)

Honorable Mention: Matthew Townsend, The Living ChurchSilence, Sound, and the Power of God)

Visual Arts: Graphic Design

Award of Excellence: Mike Orr, The Episcopal Church in Colorado (The Episcopal Church in Colorado Logo)

Award of Merit: Diana  Branton, Christ Episcopal Church, Covington (Many Ways to say I Love You:" A Tribute to Mr. Rogers")

Award of Merit: Kristin Vieira, Cathedral of the Incarnation (Growing in Faith)

Honorable Mention: Diana  Branton, Christ Episcopal Church, Covington (All You Need is Love: A Beatles Mass to Heal the World)

Honorable Mention: Jason Franklin, All Saints' Episcopal Church (CAST Ski Trip Logo)

Honorable Mention: Paul Schutz, The Beecken Center / School of Theology, Sewanee (2019 Invite Welcome Connect Summit)

Honorable Mention: Sonja Slother, St. Paul's Cathedral (Christmas Card 2018 for St. Paul's Cathedral)

Honorable Mention: Sonja Slother, St. Paul's Cathedral (There's a New Dean in Town Invite)

Honorable Mention: Kristin Vieira, Cathedral of the Incarnation (Long Island Early Music Festival Poster)

Visual Arts: Layout (Front Page)

Award of Excellence: Jason Franklin, All Saints' Episcopal Church (Ethos Spring 2018)

Award of Merit: David Dreisbach, Diocese of Southern Ohio (January 2018 Connections, Storytelling)

Honorable Mention: Bonnie Burgess, Episcopal Diocese of Atlanta (Pathways 2018-2019 Cover)

Honorable Mention: Melodie Woerman, The Episcopal Diocese of Kansas (The Harvest, Summer 2018)

Visual Arts: Layout (Poster)

Award of Excellence: Diana  Branton, Christ Episcopal Church, Covington (Lenten Blues Mass )

Award of Excellence: Diana  Branton, Christ Episcopal Church, Covington (Spiritual Roots: A Tricentennial Celebration in Song)

Award of Merit: Diana  Branton, Christ Episcopal Church, Covington (Newcomer's Social)

Honorable Mention: Robyn Banks, Calvary Episcopal Church (Ukulele Concert)

Honorable Mention: Melissa Scheffler, Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral (Christmas Pop-Up Card)

Visual Arts: Layout (Spread)

Award of Excellence: Bonnie Burgess, Episcopal Diocese of Atlanta (Ansley School)

Award of Merit: Karin Hamilton, Episcopal Church in Connecticut (The Cosmic Christ)

Honorable Mention: Jason Franklin, All Saints' Episcopal Church (2017 Annual Report - State of the Parish)

Honorable Mention: Jessica Rocha, Episcopal Diocese of Ohio (Five Things I Learned at Reading Camp)

Visual Arts: Photography

Award of Excellence: Nina Nicholson, Episcopal Diocese of Newark (New bishop happy dance)

Award of Merit: Dan Murphy, The Cathedral of St. Philip (Baptism Blessing)

Honorable Mention: Bonnie Burgess, Episcopal Diocese of Atlanta (Finding Connectedness)

Marketing/Education/Outreach: Advertisement

Award of Excellence: Lisa Jaycox, Trinity Church Wall Street (Community Carol Sing Video)

Award of Merit: Josh Geter, St. Andrews Cathedral (Parish Profile)

Honorable Mention: Sara Yoe, Epiphany Episcopal Church, Timonium (Trunk-or-Treat)

Marketing/Education/Outreach: Booklet

Award of Excellence: Andrea Meier, The Church of St. John the Divine (Annual Report)

Award of Merit: Lisa Jaycox, Trinity Church Wall Street (Music at Trinity Church Wall Street)

Honorable Mention: Jessica Rocha, Episcopal Diocese of Ohio (Bellwether Farm Catalog)

Social Media: Facebook Post

Award of Excellence: Alyssa Finke, Forward Movement (Prayer for the New Year)

Award of Merit: Maria Olson Goins, Christ Church Greenwich (Christ Church Music Video Facebook Launch)

Honorable Mention: Alan Yarborough, The Office of Government Relations (Virtual Vigil for Family Unity)

Social Media: Instagram Post

Award of Excellence: Rebecca Merrill, Cathedral of St. John the Divine (EWE have questions?)

Award of Merit: Alyssa Finke, Forward Movement (Advent Calendar & a Bad Pun )

Honorable Mention: Allison Huggins, Episcopal Church in Connecticut (#SandyHookStrong Instagram Story)


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software